Senate

Chair of the Senate
professor Dr. oec. Elīna Gaile-Sarkane

Office hours (by appointment):

Monday 11.00–12.00

 

 

 

 

The Senate of RTU is a statutory collegial administrative and decision-making body that consists of 50 members. The Senate approves the internal code of conduct and regulations governing all spheres of RTU activity (examines and, after an independent expertise, approves study programmes, establishes and liquidates structural units, decides on budget allocation, etc.). Members of the Senate (Senators) are elected for three years.

Composition of the RTU Senate

  1. Leonīds Ribickis (Rectorate);
  2. Jans Šlihte (Rectorate);
  3. Uģis Bratuškins (Faculty of Architecture);
  4. Jānis Krastiņš (Faculty of Architecture);
  5. Juris Smirnovs (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  6. Jānis Kaminskis (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  7. Egils Dzelzītis (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  8. Leonīds Pakrastiņš (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  9. Andris Čate (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  10. Egons Lavendelis (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  11. Agris Ņikitenko (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  12. Andrejs Koliškins (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  13. Māris Ziema (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  14. Jānis Grabis (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  15. Oksana Ņikiforova (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  16. Marina Platonova (Faculty of E-Learning Technologies and Humanities);
  17. Larisa Iļinska (Faculty of E-Learning Technologies and Humanities);
  18. Jurģis Poriņš (Electronics and Telecommunications);
  19. Ģirts Ivanovs (Electronics and Telecommunications);
  20. Oskars Krievs (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  21. Pēteris Apse Apsītis (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  22. Jūlija Gušča (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  23. Aleksandrs Dolgicers (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  24. Inga Zicmane (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  25. Elīna Gaile-Sarkane (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  26. Aldis Čevers (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  27. Ineta Geipele (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  28. Jānis Ieviņš (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  29. Ieva Jaunzeme (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  30. Juris Blūms (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  31. Dana Beļakova (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  32. Jānis Ločs (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  33. Māris Turks (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  34. Valdis Kampars (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  35. Ēriks Geriņš (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  36. Aldis Balodis (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  37. Andrejs Krasņikovs (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  38. Juris Kreicbergs (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  39. Ilmārs Ozoliņš (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  40. Jānis Grēviņš (Riga Business School);
  41. Renāte Karjavčenko (Student representatives);
  42. Elīna Kurcikjaviča (Student representatives);
  43. Katrīna Rudoviča (Student representatives);
  44. Kristaps Kurmis (Student representatives);
  45. Sandis Migla (Student representatives);
  46. Kristiāna Šēniņa (Student representatives);
  47. Helēna Elza Smilgaine (Student representatives, IEVF);
  48. Aneta Tarasova (Student representatives, IEVF);
  49. Anna Rubīna (Student representatives, MLĶF);
  50. Rebeka Birziņa (Student representatives, MTAF).

Student representatives (senators on the waiting list)

  • Santa Āboliņa 
  • Aija Pūsepa
  • Edijs Ozols
  • Elīna Fjodorova
  • Pāvels Mironovs
  • Niks Stāvausis
  • Krišjānis Brūnais, IEVF
  • Niks Raivis Deičmanis, IEVF
  • Niks Smelters, MLĶF
  • Anete Rutka, MTAF

Commissions of the RTU Senate 

Strategic Commission

Chair: Oskars Krievs, Deputy Chair: Jurģis Poriņš

Čate Andris
Gaile-Sarkane Elīna
Geriņš Ēriks
Kaminskis Jānis
Šlihte Jans
Grēviņš Jānis
Grundspeņķis Jānis
Ločs Jānis
Poriņš Jurģis
Smirnovs Juris
Ribickis Leonīds
Platonova Marina
Bratuškins Uģis

Student representatives
Buka Madara    
Freidenfelds Dāvis
Jupatova Līga
Raščevskis Kristens

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Eriņš Ingars
Juhna Tālis
Inese Kundžena-Kundženova
Zeps Artūrs
Sukovskis Uldis

Commission of Regulatory Enactments

Chair: Elīna Gaile-Sarkane, Deputy Chair: Aldis Balodis
Kaminskis Jānis
Krastiņš Jānis
Ribickis Leonīds

Student representatives:
Babre Andra Marta
Mihailovs Artis
Ozols Edijs
Raščevskis Kristens

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Sukovskis Uldis
Juhna Tālis

Finance and Budget Commission

Chair: professor Ineta Geipele, Deputy Chair: Jānis Ločs
Beļakova Dana
Dolgicers Aleksandrs
Dzelzītis Egils
Geriņš Ēriks
Ivanovs Ģirts
Šlihte Jans
Grundspeņķis Jānis
Ieviņš Jānis
Ribickis Leonīds
Jure Māra
Blūms Juris
Gušča Jūlija
Krievs Oskars
Počs Remigijs
Kokars Valdis

Student representatives:
Kezika Nora
Ozols Edijs
Vīcups Valts

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Eriņš Ingars
Janbicka-Vība Aija
Juhna Tālis
Kārkliņš Voldemārs
Kiščenko Antons
Inese Kundžena-Kundženova
Sukovskis Uldis
Tipāns Igors
Zeps Artūrs

Study Quality and Programs Commission

Chair: Jānis Grabis, Deputy Chair: Baldiņš Alvars
Gaile-Sarkane Elīna
Balodis Aldis
Beļakova Dana
Blūms Juris
Bratuškins Uģis
Geipele Ineta
Grēviņš Jānis
Pakrastiņš Leonīds
Platonova Marina
Jure Māra
Gušča Jūlija
Koliškins Andrejs
Kononova Olga
Kreicbergs Juris
Ņikiforova Oksana
Zicmane Inga

Student representatives:
Freidenfelds Dāvis
Ābola Linda Dita
Kezika Nora
Raščevskis Kristens

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Citskovskis Uģis
Juhna Tālis
Sukovskis Uldis
Griņēvičs Ivans

University