Senate

Chair of the Senate
professor Dr. oec. Elīna Gaile-Sarkane

Office hours (by appointment):

Monday 11.00–12.00

 

 

 

 

The Senate of RTU is a statutory collegial administrative and decision-making body that consists of 50 members. The Senate approves the internal code of conduct and regulations governing all spheres of RTU activity (examines and, after an independent expertise, approves study programmes, establishes and liquidates structural units, decides on budget allocation, etc.). Members of the Senate (Senators) are elected for three years.

Composition of the RTU Senate

  1. Leonīds Ribickis (Rectorate);
  2. Jans Šlihte (Rectorate);
  3. Uģis Bratuškins (Faculty of Architecture);
  4. Jānis Krastiņš (Faculty of Architecture);
  5. Juris Smirnovs (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  6. Jānis Kaminskis (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  7. Egils Dzelzītis (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  8. Leonīds Pakrastiņš (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  9. Andris Čate (Dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering);
  10. Egons Lavendelis (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  11. Agris Ņikitenko (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  12. Andrejs Koliškins (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  13. Māris Ziema (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  14. Jānis Grabis (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  15. Oksana Ņikiforova (Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology);
  16. Marina Platonova (Faculty of E-Learning Technologies and Humanities);
  17. Larisa Iļinska (Faculty of E-Learning Technologies and Humanities);
  18. Jurģis Poriņš (Electronics and Telecommunications);
  19. Ģirts Ivanovs (Electronics and Telecommunications);
  20. Oskars Krievs (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  21. Pēteris Apse Apsītis (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  22. Jūlija Gušča (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  23. Aleksandrs Dolgicers (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  24. Inga Zicmane (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering);
  25. Elīna Gaile-Sarkane (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  26. Aldis Čevers (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  27. Ineta Geipele (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  28. Jānis Ieviņš (Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management);
  29. Ieva Jaunzeme (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  30. Juris Blūms (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  31. Dana Beļakova (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  32. Jānis Ločs (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  33. Māris Turks (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  34. Valdis Kampars (Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry);
  35. Ēriks Geriņš (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  36. Aldis Balodis (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  37. Andrejs Krasņikovs (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  38. Juris Kreicbergs (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  39. Ilmārs Ozoliņš (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics);
  40. Jānis Grēviņš (Riga Business School);
  41. Renāte Karjavčenko (Student representatives);
  42. Elīna Kurcikjaviča (Student representatives);
  43. Katrīna Rudoviča (Student representatives);
  44. Kristaps Kurmis (Student representatives);
  45. Sandis Migla (Student representatives);
  46. Kristiāna Šēniņa (Student representatives);
  47. Helēna Elza Smilgaine (Student representatives, IEVF);
  48. Aneta Tarasova (Student representatives, IEVF);
  49. Anna Rubīna (Student representatives, MLĶF);
  50. Rebeka Birziņa (Student representatives, MTAF).

Student representatives (senators on the waiting list)

  • Santa Āboliņa 
  • Aija Pūsepa
  • Edijs Ozols
  • Elīna Fjodorova
  • Pāvels Mironovs
  • Niks Stāvausis
  • Krišjānis Brūnais, IEVF
  • Niks Raivis Deičmanis, IEVF
  • Niks Smelters, MLĶF
  • Anete Rutka, MTAF

Commissions of the RTU Senate 

Strategic Commission

Chair: Oskars Krievs

Bratuškins Uģis
Gaile-Sarkane Elīna
Geriņš Ēriks 
Grēviņš Jānis 
Kaminskis Jānis
Krasņikovs Andrejs
Ņikitenko Agris
Poriņš Jurģis 
Platonova Marina 
Ribickis Leonīds 
Smirnovs Juris 
Šlihte Jans 
Turks Māris
Urbahs Aleksandrs

Student representatives:
Migla Sandis
Rubīna Anna
Birziņa Rebeka

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Eriņš Ingars 
Juhna Tālis 
Sukovskis Uldis
Zeps Artūrs 
Bunka Edgars

Commission of Regulatory Enactments

Chair: Elīna Gaile-Sarkane, Deputy Chair: Aldis Balodis
Kaminskis Jānis 
Krastiņš Jānis 
Ribickis Leonīds 
Čevers Aldis

Student representatives:
Smilgaine Helēna Elza
Karjavčenko Renāte
Kurmis Kristaps

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Sukovskis Uldis
Juhna Tālis

Finance and Budget Commission

Chair: professor Ineta Geipele, Deputy Chair: Jānis Ločs

Beļakova Dana
Blūms Juris 
Dolgicers Aleksandrs
Dzelzītis Egīls 
Gaile-Sarkane Elīna
Geriņš Ēriks 
Gušča Jūlija
Ivanovs Ģirts 
Ieviņš Jānis 
Krievs Oskars 
Ribickis Leonīds 
Šlihte Jans
Turks Māris
Iļjinska Larisa
Lavendelis Egons
Krasņikovs Andrejs

Student representatives:
Rudoviča Katrīna
Tarasova Aneta
Kurcikjaviča Elīna

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Eriņš Ingars 
Janbicka-Vība Aija 
Juhna Tālis 
Kārkliņš Voldemārs 
Kiščenko Antons
Sukovskis Uldis
Tipāns Igors 
Zeps Artūrs
Bunka Edgars

Study Quality and Programs Commission

Chair: Jānis Grabis, Deputy Chair: Aldis Balodis

Beļakova Dana
Blūms Juris
Bratuškins Uģis 
Gaile-Sarkane Elīna 
Geipele Ineta
Grēviņš Jānis 
Gušča Jūlija
Jaunzeme Ieva
Koliškins Andrejs 
Kreicbergs Juris
Lavendelis Egons
Pakrastiņš Leonīds 
Platonova Marina 
Ņikiforova Oksana
Zicmane Inga

Student representatives:
Birziņa Rebeka
Rudoviča Katrīna
Stāvausis Niks
Tarasova Aneta

Advisers of the RTU Senate:
Citskovskis Uģis 
Juhna Tālis 
Sukovskis Uldis 
Griņēvičs Ivans 
 

University