Academic Assembly

Academic Assembly

Academic Assembly is an authorized highest collegiate representative and administrative decision-making body of RTU. 200 members of the Academic Assembly are elected by an open ballot by the students, academic and general personnel for the term of three years. Academic Assembly comprises 50 members of RTU Senate, the remaining 150 members of the Assembly are elected proportionally by university administration, faculties, institutes, which are not part of some faculty, branches and student self-government. Representation wise, Academic Assembly consists of 120 representatives of the academic personnel, 40 students, and 40 representatives of the general personnel. Academic Assembly elects the Chair, Deputy Chair and Secretary.

 

 

 

 

Member of Academic Assembly:

Senators
  • Apse-Apsītis Pēteris
  • Baldiņš Alvars
  • Balodis Aldis   
  • Blumberga Dagnija   
  • Bratuškins Uģis   
  • Dolgicers Aleksandrs   
  • Dzelzītis Egils   
  • Gaile-Sarkane Elīna   
  • Geipele Ineta   
  • Geriņš Ēriks   
  • Grabis Jānis   
  • Grēviņš Jānis
  • Griņevičs Ivans   
  • Grundspeņķis Jānis   
  • Ieviņš Jānis
  • Ivanovs Ģirts   
  • Jure Māra   
  • Kaminskis Jānis   
  • Kampars Valdis   
  • Kārkliņš Voldemārs   
  • Knite Māris   
  • Kokars Valdis   
  • Koliškins Andrejs   
  • Krastiņš Jānis   
  • Krievs Oskars   
  • Ločs Jānis   
  • Novickis Leonīds   
  • Pakrastiņš Leonīds
  • Pikuļins Dmitrijs  
  • Platonova Marina   
  • Počs Remigijs   
  • Poriņš Jurģis
  • Ribickis Leonīds   
  • Smirnovs Juris   
  • Šlihte Jans   
  • Urbahs Aleksandrs   
  • Viļumsone Ausma   
  • Vība Jānis   
  • Vītoliņa Sandra   
  • Ziema Māris
Students' representatives
  • Babris Matijs, APF
  • Barkāne Anda, MLĶF   
  • Freidenfelds Dāvis, EEF
  • Kaminska Evija, IEVF   
  • Kezika Nora, BIF
  • Lange Agnese, IEVF
  • Rasčevskis Elvijs, ETF
  • Raščevskis Kristens, MTAF
  • Tarasova Gita, ETHZF
  • Vilde Nauris, DITF
Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Doveika Ruta   
  • Meldere Anita
Faculty of Civil Engineering
  • Barkanovs Jevgenijs   
  • Brence Daina   
  • Čate Andris   
  • Klīve Jānis   
  • Lapsa Videvuds Ārijs   
  • Paeglītis Ainars   
  • Putnaērglis Voldemārs   
  • Radiņš Ivars   
  • Šreibere Ilze   
  • Vilnītis Mārtiņš   
  • Zemītis Māris 
Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology
  • Ciekure Judīte   
  • Glazs Aleksandrs   
  • Iltiņa Marija   
  • Kampars Jānis   
  • Matvejevs Andrejs   
  • Merkurjeva Gaļina   
  • Ņikiforova Oksana   
  • Ozoliņš Vitolds   
  • Paršutins Sergejs   
  • Uhanova Marina   
  • Volodko Inta   
  • Zagurskis Valērijs
Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering
  • Avotiņš Ansis   
  • Bērziņa Kristīna   
  • Dzikevičs Miķelis   
  • Galkins Ilja   
  • Gušča Jūlija   
  • Laktuka Krista   
  • Lauka Dace   
  • Mesņajevs Aleksandrs   
  • Podgornovs Andrejs   
  • Priedīte Jānis   
  • Žalostība Diāna   
  • Žiravetska Anastasija  
Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications
  • Brīvkalns Kārlis   
  • Bobrovs Vjačeslavs   
  • Pikuļins Dmitrijs
  • Balodis Guntars   
  • Gusts Ivars
  • Pētersons Ernests   
  • Zeltiņš Māris   
Faculty of E-Learning Technologies and Humanities
  • Eniņa Inese   
  • Iljinska Larisa   
  • Kapenieks Atis
  • Žuga Bruno 
Faculty of Engineering Economics and Management
  • Aramina Daira   
  • Didenko Konstantīns   
  • Gulbis Aivars
  • Jemeļjanovs Vladimirs   
  • Kamola Līga   
  • Lapiņa Inga   
  • Lāce Natalja   
  • Mazais Jānis   
  • Tambovceva Tatjana   
  • Tupiņa Valentīna   
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Transport and Aeronautics
  • Ancāne Geriņa Anita   
  • Carjova Kristīne   
  • Dehtjars Jurijs   
  • Januševskis Aleksandrs   
  • Jaundālders Sigurds   
  • Kreicbergs Juris   
  • Kromanis Artis   
  • Mezītis Mareks   
  • Rijkuris Andris   
  • Rudzītis Jānis   
  • Šneidere Dace   
  • Urbaha Margarita  
Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry
  • Baltiņa Ilze   
  • Blūms Juris   
  • Čornaja Svetlana   
  • Juhņeviča Inna   
  • Klemenoks Igors   
  • Kukle Silvija   
  • Loča Dagnija   
  • Māliņš Kristaps   
  • Merijs Meri Remo   
  • Mežinskis Gundars   
  • Ozoliņš Jurijs   
  • Ozols Andris   
  • Reihmane Skaidrīte   
  • Roze Modris   
  • Sarkane Astrīda   
  • Švinka Ruta   
  • Turks Māris   
  • Zicāns Jānis 
Riga Business School
  • Dzedons Andrejs   
  • Juste Ilona  
Daugavpils Affiliate
  • Smirnova Raisa   
  • Spriņģis Guntis
Cēsis Affiliate
Sokolovs Alvis
Liepāja Affiliate
  • Birze Māra   
  • Vēzis Ziedonis   
Ventspils Affiliate
  • Gobiņa Vineta 
Students' representatives
  • Bērziņa Astrīda, MLĶF   
  • Bērziņa Ilze, DITF
  • Blazevičs Edmunds, MTAF
  • Brizga Amanda, MTAF
  • Bule Sallija, IEVF
  • Būmanis Mārtiņš, DITF
  • Dobelnieks Elvijs, RBS
  • Fedotovs Rolands, BIF   
  • Girs Edijs, BIF
  • Grēbers Ritvars, EEF
  • Gulbis Toms, MTAF
  • Kalderauskis Raivo, BIF      
  • Kalniņš Janeks, EEF
  • Kalniņš Jēkabs, BIF   
  • Kezika Karīna, IEVF
  • Korsaka-Mille Kristiāna, MLĶF  
  • Kostina Julianna, Filiāles
  • Liparts Ingus, MTAF   
  • Mālnieks Oskars Niks, IEVF
  • Mihailovs Artis, ETF
  • Neimanis Kristaps, DITF 
  • Ostrovskis Lauris, MTAF
  • Ozols Edijs, DITF
  • Pasova Eva Anna, BIF
  • Pētersone Indra, IEVF 
  • Rezgoriņa Paula, BIF
  • Silauniece Karīna, EEF   
  • Šīre Dāvis, IEVF   
  • Zaķis  Kaspars, ETF   
  • Zālītis Gints, IEVF
Administration
  • Bisenieks Lauris   
  • Bormanis Ainis   
  • Dūdiņa Ruta   
  • Džarcāne Inese   
  • Eriņš Ingars   
  • Grasmanis Bruno   
  • Guļevskis Helmuts   
  • Janbicka Aija   
  • Juhna Tālis   
  • Kārkliņš Sandis   
  • Kiščenko Antons   
  • Ločmele Elīna   
  • Mālmanis Uģis   
  • Mednis Dāvis   
  • Odītis Ivars   
  • Orlovskis Pēteris   
  • Pujāts Imants   
  • Ragainis Miķelis   
  • Romanovska Ineta   
  • Rostoka Zane   
  • Sukovskis Uldis   
  • Tipāns Igors   
  • Zeltiņš Mareks   
  • Zeps Artūrs

Academic Assembly Secretary

Inese Džarcāne
+371 67089812

University